Plant Image
Flowers
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea parvifolia - small-flowered globe mallow

Other Common Names: littleleaf globemallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
ML
Plant
ML
Plant
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Small-flowered globe mallow can grow to 3 feet tall. Its orange-red flowers grow along a straight elongated cluster up to 18 inches long. The small grayish-green leaves have extremely wavy margins and the upper surface has deep veins.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Hot, dry, open areas in semi-desert, foothills and woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange-red     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Cup-shaped orange-red flowers to 1 inch wide have 5 heart-shaped petals surrounding yellow anthers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are thick, broadly triangular, wavy-edged and shallowly three-lobed to 1-1/2 inches long. The upper surfaces have white glands and deep veins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan   
Fruit Type: Pod


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer