Plant Image
Flower and buds
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Sphaeralcea rusbyi - Rusby's globemallow

Other Common Names: cutleaf globemallow
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Malvaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and buds
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Leaves and stems
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Perennial herb with a thick crown and orange flowers.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat Description: Found on well-drained slopes, often in openings in pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Petals 1/2 to 3/4 inch long.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Slightly hairy, often becoming hairless.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer