Plant Image
Flower head
Forest Trails - BG

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Stachys coccinea - scarlet hedgenettle

Other Common Names: Texas betony
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Forest Trails
Forest Trails
Forest Trails
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Stachys coccinea Ortega
General Desc: A stout, erect, leafy plant covered with soft hairs and bearing scarlet, bilaterally symmetrical flowers in whorls at intervals in a spike atop 4-sided stems. Does not have stinging hairs as do true nettles.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat Description: Slopes and canyons in moist, rich soil.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 1500 - 8000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: The flower cluster is an interrupted spike of two-lipped, bright red, tubular flowers. The flowers are to 1-1/4 inches long. The upper lip is erect and the lower lip is 3-lobed and spreading.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Square stems are lined with pairs of green triangular leaves to 3 inches long, becoming smaller up the stem. Leaves are wrinkled and heavily veined. Both leaves and stems are covered with soft hairs.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets are 2mm long and wide, bumpy.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer