Plant Image
Flower stalk
- ml


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Stanleya pinnata - desert princesplume

Other Common Names: prince's plume, golden princes' plume, golden desert plume, sentinel of the plains
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower stalk
ml
Plant - spring
ml
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A conspicuous and beautiful wildflower in the arid West, its bright yellow flowers generally standing 5 to 6 feet tall. Flower stalks persist for a year or two and this can help with identification.
Height: 3 to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mesas, dry plains and sagebrush areas, open sites, slopes, canyons, desert shrub and pinyon-juniper communities; associated with soils containing selenium derived from fine-textured sedimentary rocks (shales, mudstones and siltstones).
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flower clusters to 24 inches, bloom from the bottom of the stalk upward over a period of many weeks, sometimes months; each flower has four sepals and four yellow petals having long, wavy hairs on the inner side; the stamens are longer than the petiole.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The basal and lower stem leaves are lanceolate in outline, deeply pinnately lobed, and from 2 inches to 8 inches long, while the upper leaves are shorter, 2 inches or so long, and smooth to slightly lobed. Can have hairs. Basal leaves are usually absent a


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit a silique (capsule), with seeds in 1 row. Occurs on an elongated pedicel.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer