Plant Image
Flower head
Willow Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Stephanomeria pauciflora - brownplume wirelettuce

Synonyms: Lygodesmia pauciflora, Ptiloria pauciflora, Stephanomeria cinerea
Other Common Names: desert straw
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Willow Lake
SS
Leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Seedheads - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Stephanomeria sp.
General Desc: Plant has a woody base and a many-branched rounded bush form. It has bluish-green, smooth surfaced stems and leaves. Lavender (light purple) flowers occur at intervals along the stems, especially near the tips.
Identification notes: Brown tinged pappus distinguishes this from other Stephanomeria sp.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Washes and dry, sandy plains and slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 150 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: The flowers are lavender (light purple) with deep-pink stamens, to 3/4 inch wide. The tips of the petals are toothed.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The narrow, sharply lobed leaves are bluish-green with a whitish midrib. The leaves are to 3 inches long at the base of the plant. Sparse, smaller leaves are on the upper stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Pale brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits have brownish, feathery bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer