Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Symphyotrichum falcatum - white prairie aster

Synonyms: Virgulus falcatus, Aster falcatus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Bushy, branched plant with stems lying flat or ascending. Numerous white daisy-like flowers form clusters at the ends of branches. It reproduces by underground creeping roots.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, open sandy or gravelly sites, stream banks and rocky, eroded hillsides, prairies and montane habitats.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: The white, daisy-like flower heads are 1/3 to 2/3 inch wide. Flowers are clustered at the ends of branches with over 20 flowers per inflorescence.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The short, narrow, green leaves are hairy, fleshy and firm.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Egg-shaped, containing one seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer