Plant Image
Leaf
Aspen Creek Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thermopsis divaricarpa - Spreadfruit goldenbanner

Synonyms: Thermopsis rhombifolia var. divaricarpa,Thermopsis montana var. divaricarpa, etc
Other Common Names: Golden banner
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf attachment
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Seed pod
Aspen Creek Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Thermopsis spp.
General Desc: Stems woody below, or from woody crown or thickened, short, perennial stem that is either underground or near ground level, nodules present, erect, less than 39 inches tall, solid, stems or young twigs smooth or sparsely smooth.
Identification notes: Perennial, rhizomatous legume with yellow pea-like flowers that bloom in spring and summer in mostly wooded areas.
Height: < 39 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mostly wooded areas.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5200 - 10200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Calyx 5-lobed and smooth; petals separate; corolla paper-like, clawed and orange or yellow; banner petal approximately circular, broadly rounded; wing petals narrow lobe-shaped to lance-shaped and broadest above the middle and tapering toward the base.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves with petioles, pinnate with 2-3 leaflets, leaf or leaflet margins smooth; stipules conspicuous, triangular to lance-shaped or leaf-like, persistent, free.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: One compartment pod, opens at maturity, elongate, straight, strongly curved, sickle-shaped, bent, or lunate, compressed between seeds, smooth to hairy, typically 3-10 seeds.
Seed Notes: Oval to rounded in outline, seed surface smooth, seeds olive, brown, or black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer