Plant Image
Flower head
- JK


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Thlaspi montanum - alpine pennygrass

Synonyms: Noccaea coloradensis, Thlaspi alpestre, Thlaspi cochleariforme,Thlaspi fendli
Other Common Names: wild candytuft, white candytuft, mountain pennycress
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
JK
Plant - spring
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Can grow to 1 foot but usually much less. Stems are upright and rarely branched. Has numerous flowers in cluster head.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Appears primarily in coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 12000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Aug
Description: Has 4 petals with yellow-tipped stamens. To 3/8 inch long and 3/8 inch wide. Appears in terminal cluster to 1-1/4 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Need value     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stem leaves are oblong shaped and succulent to 1/2 inch long. Basel leaves are oval-shaped and toothed to 3/4 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods are flat and circular with tip notched. Pod stalk is up to 2 times longer than pod.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer