Plant Image
Flowers
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tidestromia lanuginosa - woolly tidestromia

Other Common Names: honeymat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
ML
Plant
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: These low-growing plants trail on the ground and form small mats or large, spreading mounds. Occasionally up to 1-1/2 feet high and 5 feet wide. Collects blowing sand.
Height: 4 to 6 inches.


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in open, sunny areas; fields, dry plains and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The flowers are in clusters at the leaf axils. Individual flowers are 1/8 inch wide and have 5 pointed sepals, 5 yellow-tipped stamens opposite the sepals and no petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are oval to heart-shaped, and densely covered in fuzzy, grayish white hair. They are 2 inches long, including the stem, and 1 inch wide. The stems are reddish and flocked with fine, white hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Berry-like
Seed Notes: Seed obovoid(egg-shaped, with the broad end at the top).



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer