Plant Image
Flower
- JK


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tiquilia canescens - woody crinklemat

Other Common Names: shrubby coldenia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
JK
Plant - summer
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Low growing woody shrub or forb often spreading and forming mats or mounds.
Height: 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry sunny mesas and slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: Below 3500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish to white     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Appears as single flowers. 5 lobed to 3/8 inch long and 1/4 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Has numerous and clustered leaves with ovate to elliptic shape to 3/8 inch long. Plump with soft whitish hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: Has small spherical nut-like fruit.
Seed Notes: Seeds are oval to about 1/10 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer