Plant Image
- ML

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tradescantia occidentalis - prairie spiderwort

Other Common Names: western spiderwort
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Commelinaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Unusual-looking plant with exotic-looking flowers that open in the morning and often wilt by noon on hot days.
Height: to 30 inches


Habitat Description: Riparian habitats, rocky hillsides in grasslands, chaparral, oak and pine-oak forest to ponderosa pine on granitic and limestone substrate.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 7000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, purple, blue     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: 3 (rarely 4) equal-sized petals, to 1 inch wide, in clusters of up to 10 flowers at tip of stems.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Grass-like, arching, 6 to 15 inches long, 3/8 inch wide, clasping the stem at the base; each leaf has long parallel veining and is folded lengthwise forming a V-groove. Stems contain slimy sap.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer