Plant Image
Flowers
- JK


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tragopogon dubius - yellow salsify

Synonyms: Tragopogon dubius ssp. major, Tragopogon major
Other Common Names: Western goat's beard, salsify, salsifis majeur, meadow goat's-beard, goatsbeard, goat's beard, common salsify, yellow goat's beard, wild oysterplant
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Flower bud
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
JK
Plant - summer
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial   Similar Species: Tragopogon pratensis
General Desc: Stems are erect and sparingly branched with terminal solitary flower. The flower bracts are narrow, 1 to 1-1/2 inches long. and exceed the ray flowers.
Height: 1 - 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry roadsides, fields, and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Lemon-yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: Bracts are longer than the ray flowers. Flowers open in the morning and close by noon. The flower head is up to 2- 1/2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are up to 12 inches long, mostly less than 1/4 inch wide, gradually tapered from bases to tips. Stems are erect, 1 to several, sparingly branched, unevenly white-woolly when young, smooth when mature; sap milky.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: White   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes, slender, 1 to 1-1/2 inches long, tapering into stout beaks, brown, tipped with numerous, white to off-white, feather-like bristles, enclosing small seed.
Seed Notes: Large spherical seedhead which resembles a giant dandelion.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer