Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tribulus terrestris - puncturevine

Other Common Names: goat's head, puncture-weed, ground bur-nut, tackweed, torrito, bull-head
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Zygophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Burs
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Considered a noxious weed that grows prostrate to the ground up to 5 feet long. Spines are sharp enough to puncture bicycle tires and are painful to bare feet. Can also become embedded in fur and fabric.
Height: 2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Fields, roadsides, deserts and wastelands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Has 5 broad petals to 1/2 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf is pinnately compound to 2 inches long with leaflets to 1/2 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brownish-grey   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Hard and star-shaped. Two-spined segment resembles a goat's head with horns. Easily falls apart into 4 or 5 brownish gray nutlets.
Seed Notes: Nutlets or "seeds" are hard and have a pair of 1/4 inch long sharp spines.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer