Plant Image
Flower
Hwy 169 Drainage - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Triodanis perfoliata - clasping Venus' looking-glass

Synonyms: Legousia perfoliata, Specularia perfoliata
Other Common Names: clasping bellwort, common Venus' looking glass, roundleaved triodanis
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Campanulaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Hwy 169 Drainage
SS
Flower
Hwy 169 Drainage
SS
Leaves
Hwy 169 Drainage
SS
Leaves
Hwy 169 Drainage
SS
Plant - spring
Hwy 169 Drainage
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Usually has single stem with no branching. Obtains common name from clasping leaves.
Identification notes: Upper and terminal flowers sessile and regular distinguishes this species from other genus of the Campanulaceae (Bellflower) family.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in fields, woods and weedy sites often in poor, dry soils.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5100 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Jul
Description: Corolla of open flowers up to 1/2 inch across with 5 lobes. Sepals are spreading and narrowly triangular to 5/16 inch long. Flowers solitary to several in axils of leaf-like bracts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Over 1 inch in length and sometimes wider.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule up to 3/8 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are ellipsoid and brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer