Plant Image
Flower head
Pioneer Park - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Valeriana arizonica - Arizona valerian

Synonyms: Valeriana acutiloba var. ovata, Valeriana ovata
Other Common Names: tobacco-root
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Valerianaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Pioneer Park
SS
Basal leaves
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant - spring
Pioneer Park
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Valeriana sp.
General Desc: Pretty, frilly pink flower clusters top sparse, branching, hollow stems that rise above a basal rosette of oval, dark green leaves.
Identification notes: Stems from rhizomes, thin leaves, a short inflorescence spike (somewhat rounded) and a long corolla tube distinguishes this from other Valeriana sp.
Height: To 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Mostly in moist soils of coniferous forests and along mountain streams.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-white to light purple     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: The flowers are tubular and 5-lobed with white stamens and anthers extending beyond the lobes, giving the flower clusters a frilly appearance. The flowers are to 1/4 inch wide, 1 inch long and are in spiky, round clusters to 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The basal leaves are smooth and broadly oval to 2 inches long. The sparse stem leaves are clasping, arrow-shaped and divided into a pair or pairs of narrow lobes, with the end lobe largest and pointed. The stem is smooth and hollow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer