Plant Image
Flower stalk
Lynx Creek - ss


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Verbascum thapsus - common mullein

Other Common Names: flannel mullein, blanketweed, woolly mullein, velvet plant
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Lynx Creek
ss
Young plant - leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
ss
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
ss
Seed pods
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
ss
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: Common mullein is a European import that has become naturalized. It has large, soft, flannel-like leaves, which gives it its other common name, Flannel Mullein. Early colonists and Native Americans lined their footwear with leaves for warmth.
Height: To 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, open areas and disturbed places.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: The second year of its two-year cycle, 5-petaled yellow flowers bloom along a 12 to 24 inch spikelike cluster at the top of a 2 to 6 foot stem. The approximately 1 inch wide flowers open from the top down.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The first year of its two-year cycle, common mullein produces a basal rosette of large velvety leaves to 15 inches long. The second year, upper leaves clasp a 2 to 6 foot stem and become progressively smaller toward the top.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The woolly egg-shaped seedpods are 2-chambered and contain numerous tiny seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are small, angular, brownish to 1/32 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer