Plant Image
Flowers
- ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Vicia americana - American vetch

Other Common Names: America's vetch, purple vetch
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A climber to 4 feet. Clings to other plants with its coiling tendrils.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings in ponderosa and mixed conifer forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish to purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Pealike, to 1-1/4 inches long; 4 to 9 in loose cluster on stalk in leaf axil; followed by a pealike pod.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Tipped with clinging tendrils; leaflets 4 to 14, stiff, narrowly linear to linear-oblong, to 1-1/4 inch long, less than 1/5 inch wide; margins usually smooth; tips rounded, blunt, or abruptly pointed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Seed Notes: Seed surface smooth; seed surface mottled or patchy.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer