Plant Image
Flower heads
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Viguiera dentata - toothleaf goldeneye

Other Common Names: sunflower goldeneye, plateau goldeneye, goldeneye, Chimalacate
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Granite Basin Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - young
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Bracts
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Bushy, branching plant that tends to grow in colonies. Its leaves are triangular and its numerous yellow, 1-1/2 inch, daisy-like flowers appear at the tips of long, slender, leafless stalks.
Identification notes: Bract tips abruptly narrowed to pointed or rounded. Bract bases broad, hardened, tips herbaceous. Hairy staminal filaments distinguish this species from other Viguiera
Height: To 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Woodlands edge, openings, dry slopes, canyons, fields, roadside ditches.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 300 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The yellow flowers are daisy-like with a small notch at the tip of each petal. Each flower sits atop a long, leafless stalk. The stalks are in loose clusters at the top of stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are broad at the base, tapering to a point at the end with serrated edges. They are 1 to 6 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Each flower produces numerous achenes. The top of each achene consists of 2 long, sharp spines and a ring of 4 jagged scales.
Seed Notes: Each achene contains 1 seed.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer