Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Viola canadensis - Canadian white violet

Other Common Names: Canada violet
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Violaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Young plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: One of the few "stalked" violets; flower rises from a stalk that originates from a leaf attachment, rather than the more typical basal flower stalk arrangement of most violets. One of the few violets that has fragrance.
Height: 8 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Coniferous forests, rich moist soils.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 11500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Typical violet-shaped flower with yellow centers, 3/4 to 1 inch wide, often tinged pink with age, sits on a slender purplish flower stalk; flowers stand above the leaves.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 1 to 3 inches wide, with pointed tips and bluntly toothed margins, on thin purplish stalks with sparse hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer