Plant Image
Willow Dells Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Zinnia grandiflora - Rocky Mountain zinnia

Other Common Names: prarie zinnia, plains zinnia, desert zinnia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Willow Dells Tr
Willow Dells Tr
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Spreading, many-branched herb forming rounded clump.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat Description: Mesas, dry plains, roadsides, and pinyon-juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 6500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Bright yellow, 3 to 6 ray flowers, reddish disk flowers in center; to 1-1/2 inches wide; occurring singly on tips of branches.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Linear, very narrow; often somewhat curled, each with 3 ribs or veins; to 1 inch long; appear all along stem.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer