Plant Image
Plant - summer
Pumphouse Wash, N of Oak Creek Canyon
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Agrostis scabra - rough bentgrass

Synonyms: Agrostis geminata,Agrostis hyemalis

Other Common Names: ticklegrass, rough bent, foin fou, agrostide scabre

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedheads
Hart Prairie
ML
Plant image
Seedheads
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Mostly in moist places, but grows in a wide variety of habitats, including grasslands, meadows, shrublands, woodlands, marshes, and stream and lake margins, as well as disturbed sites such as roadsides, ditches, and abandoned pastures.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 11000 feet

General Description

Desc: Densely tufted. Awned and unawned plants often occur together, the difference presumably being caused by a single gene.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead broadly ovate, often nearly as wide as long, diffuse, often detaching at the base at maturity, forming a tumbleweed, exerted from the upper sheaths, 10 to 30 cm long, with long branches, spikelets 2 - 3 mm long. Lemmas 5-nerved.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves mostly basal, basal leaves usually persistent;
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually smooth, sometimes slightly roughened with stout projections. Ligules 0.7–5 mm, top surfaces roughened with stout projections, tips usually rounded, sometimes as though abruptly "chopped off" or sharp pointed, irregularly notched.

Forage Value: Good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer