Plant Image
Plant - summer
Casner Canyon, NE of Sedona
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Aristida adscensionis - sixweeks threeawn

Synonyms: Aristida fasciculata

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Leaves
Casner Canyon, NE of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedhead - fall
Hwy 179 S. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedhead - fall
Hwy 179 S. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedhead - summer
Casner Canyon, NE of Sedona
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Open, dry ground, plains and washes, along open stream courses, sometimes weedy on waste ground, along roadsides, and on degraded rangelands and dry hillsides, often in sandy soils. It is associated with woodland, prairie, and desert shrub communities.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

Similar Species: Aristida parishii

General Description

Desc: A fine-leaved short to long-lived annual, grass extremely variable in size. Plants may be 3 to 30 inches tall, size depending largely on available moisture. The several stems are attached at the base of the plant and are usually wide spreading.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Flowering stems often highly branched. Seedheads long and narrow, consisting of many slender branches, lying close to, and rather erect against the central stem. Spikelets crowded. Three 1/2 inch-long awns diverge from the apex of the lemma.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4 - 6 inches long, 1-2.5 mm wide, flat to inward rolled.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter than the internodes, not disintegrating into threadlike fibers; ligules 0.4-1 mm

Forage Value: Poor. Palatability is low.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer