Plant Image
Plant - summer
Watson Woods
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Avena fatua - wild oat
Other Common Names: Folle Avoine

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Watson Woods
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Watson Woods
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Watson Woods
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Watson Woods
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Watson Woods
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Valley and foothill ranges, cultivated soil and waste places.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 7200 feet

Similar Species: Avena occidentalis, Avena sativa

General Description

Desc: Tall wide leaved quick growing grass with drooping seedheads. Considered a noxious weed in 46 states.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Mar - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Open, drooping and loose, branches unequal. Lemma awned from back and hariy. Awns 3-4 cm long and bent abruptly, spikelets mostly 3 flowered.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Roughened with stout projections on both sides, 5-10 mm wide and 4-18 inches long.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths of the basal leaves with scattered hairs, top sheaths smooth without hairs; ligules 4-6 mm, sharp pointed.

Forage Value: Good to excellent for all classes of livestock.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer