Plant Image
Plant - fall
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Blepharoneuron tricholepis - pine dropseed

Synonyms: Vilfa tricholepis

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Mahan Park
JK
Plant image
Plant - summer
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Blade
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedheads - summer
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedhead partially enclosed
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Basal leaves
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Mostly in ponderosa pine or spruce forests and grassy meadows. May occasionally occur at elevations below 6000.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 6000 - 10000 feet

General Description

Desc: Densely tufted grass with long stem ending in a slightly spreading delicate seedhead with small awnless seeds.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: Scattered on branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead 1-10 inches long, 1-10 cm wide; branches ascending; pedicels 2-9 mm, straight or bent alternately in alternate directions. Lemma with long soft hairs, 3 nerved and abruptly pointed. Glumes a little shorter than the lemma.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades flat to involute, abaxial surfaces glabrous, sometimes scabrous, adaxial surfaces shortly pubescent, 2-6 inches long 1-2 mm wide.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths open, smooth without hairs, usually longer than the internodes; ligules membranous or colorless and translucent, as though abruptly "chopped off" to blunt or rounded, often extending downward from the point of attachment.

Forage Value: Very good. One of the best forage grasses in timbered areas. Although not as palatable as blue grama, it is considerably more palatable than mountain muhly with which it frequently grows.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer