Plant Image
Plant - fall
Granite Lake Rd
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bothriochloa barbinodis - cane beardgrass

Synonyms: Andropogon barbinodis, Andropogon perforatus, Bothriochloa palmeri

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Granite Basin Rd
SS
Plant image
Blades
Granite Lake Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedheads - fall
Granite Lake Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - summer
Granite Lake Rd
SS
Plant image
Hairy internode
Granite Lake Rd
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Abundant along graded roadsides and other places where the soil has been exposed. Desert and arid grasslands. In open rangeland it occurs principally in areas of water concentration.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian
Elevation: 3500 - 6800 feet

General Description

Desc: Coarse bunchgrass 2 to 4 feet tall with hairy fuzzy seedhead tuft. When the plant dries it cures to a reddish-brown color.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seeds are in tufts of silky, silver-white hairs on the end of seed stalks. Seedheads may be partly covered at its base. Awns are delicate and twisted at their base. Glumes are firm and papery.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 8-12 inches long, 2-7 mm wide, not covered with powdery or waxy bloom as a plum or cabbage, smooth with out hairs or sparingly soft-hairy near the throat.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Absent
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: A ring of stiff hairs occurs at the nodes. Ligules 1-2 mm, often irregularly dissected.

Forage Value: Fair, nutrients tend to leach out after the plants are dry.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer