Plant Image
Plant - fall
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua barbata - sixweeks grama

Synonyms: Bouteloua arenosa, Chondrosum barbata, Chondrosum exile, Chondrosum microstachyu

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Seedhead - summer
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - summer
Pinyon Oaks Subdivision
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Open, rocky and sandy slopes and washes
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Prostrate or spreading, tufted, sometimes nearly erect from a flat base.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: One-sided
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Panicle 3/8 - 10 inches long with 8 to 14 non-comb-like spikes on the sides of slender stems, spikes are loosely attached. Fertile lemma hairy and 3 awned.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Thin 1/16 to 2/16 inches wide, maximum length 6 inches, top surfaces usually sparsely clothed with soft hairs or down, with a few nipple like-based hairs basally.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually smooth, except for tufts of long hairs on either side of the collars; ligules 0.1-1 mm, membranous, fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer