Plant Image
Seedheads
V-Bar-V Ranch
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua dactyloides - buffalograss

Synonyms: Buchloe dactyloides, Bulbilis dactyloides, Sesleria dactyloides

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades
V-Bar-V Ranch
JK
Plant image
Blades
V-Bar-V Ranch
JK
Plant image
Plant - spring
V-Bar-V Ranch
JK
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Plains and prairies.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5500 feet

Similar Species: Hilaria berlangeri,

General Description

Desc: Strongly stoloniferous, sometimes mat-forming, 1/2 - 8 1/2 inches high, there are distinctly male and female plants.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Male spikelets borne in seedheads above the foliage. Spikelets are 2-flowered. Female spikelets in bony burs nestled among the leaves. Plants are unisexual.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Short, curly, grayish-green, 1-2 mm wide. Blades usually flat basally, curling when dry, smooth without hairs or sparsely soft- hairy, tips rolled inward.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths open, rounded, often sparsely soft-hairy near the collar; ligules membranous or of hairs.

Forage Value: Good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer