Plant Image
Plant - summer
Chino Valley - N Reed Rd
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua eriopoda - black grama

Synonyms: Chondrosum eriopodum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Chino Valley - N Reed Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - mature
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Grazed with seedhead stems
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Spikelet
Little Thumb Butte
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Iron King Tr
SS
Plant image
Hairy internode
Chino Valley - N Reed Rd
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry sandy plateaus and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3500 - 6000 feet

Similar Species: Bouteloua gracilis, B. hirsuta

General Description

Desc: Plants sprawling. Wiry, wooly, bent and spreading stems. Stems are thin and weak. Wooly internodes (hairy). Starts growth when moisture becomes available in July, sometimes stoloniferous. Frequently grows in almost pure stands.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Panicles 3/4 - 6 inches long, with 3-8 primary branches, slender, delicate.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4-3 inches long, 0.5-2 mm wide twisted at the tips. Hairy above, narrow and wavy.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths mostly smooth without hairs or sparsely soft-hairy, usually soft-hairy near the ligules. Ligules 0.1-0.4 mm, of hairs.

Forage Value: Excellent.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer