Plant Image
Plant - summer
Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua gracilis - blue grama

Synonyms: Bouteloua oligostachya, Chondrosum gracile, Chondrosum oligostachyum

Other Common Names: eyelash grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - cultivated
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Spikelet
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Seedheads
Mahan Park
JK
Plant image
Spikes w/o seeds
Pioneer Park
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Open rocky slopes, plains, forest openings, and mountain meadows.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet

Similar Species: Bouteloua hirsuta

General Description

Desc: Mat forming grass, leaves mostly basal with erect stems ending in 1-3 comb-like seedheads. Densely tufted, frequently has short stout rhizomes. Older clumps may die in center leaving a ring of active growth.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: One-sided
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: 1 - 3, sometimes 4 primary branches.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 2 - 10 inches long 3-5 mm wide, flat to involute at maturity, hairs usually present basally.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth or sparsely hairy; ligules 0.1-0.4 mm, of hairs, often with marginal tufts of long hairs.

Forage Value: Good, quality is highest when green, but it retains much of its value when dry.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer