Plant Image
Plant - summer
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua simplex - mat grama

Synonyms: Chondrosum procumbens, Chondrosum prostratum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant w/ruler
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Plant - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedheads
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Seedheads - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedheads - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry plains and in open woods
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Short warm season annual with many bent stems, seedheads like blue grama, but smaller.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: One-sided
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: A single curved spike of 20-30 spikelets, fertile lemma hairy at base.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4 - 3 1/4 inches long, 0.5-1.5 mm wide, flat to rolled inward, top surfaces mostly smooth, often soft hairy basally.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth, deeply marked with slender, longitudinal grooves or lines, appearing striped. Ligules 0.1-0.2 mm, of short hairs, sometimes with a few stiff hairs from nipple like bases on either side.

Forage Value: Good when green and growing.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer