Plant Image
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus diandrus - ripgut brome

Synonyms: Broums rigidus

Other Common Names: ripgut grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plants - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Plants - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Roots & blades
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Seedheads
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: It grows in disturbed ground, waste places, fields, sand dunes, and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Not determined

General Description

Desc: Erect growing annual, height depends on moisture. Seedhead with long awns.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Apr - Jul



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is dense, with few spikelets, drooping, 3-6 inches long, lower branches are shorter, 3/8 - 34 inches long. Spikelets of 5 - 7 florets. Lemmas may be hairy. Awns strong and barbed.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Flat 4-8 inches long 3-8 mm wide. Edges of blade roll inward on drying. Hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths soft-hairy, often with directed back or downward or spreading hairs. Ligules 2–3 mm, blunt or rounded, usually making an angle of more than 90 degrees, appearing torn at the edge or irregularly cleft or irregularly notched, appearing gnawed.

Forage Value: Excellent in seedling stage and during vigorous vegetative growth, but poor to fair upon flowering and poor when mature.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer