Plant Image
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus rubens - red brome

Synonyms: Anisantha rubens, Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens,

Other Common Names: foxtail brome, foxtail chess

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Open dry often disturbed ground.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 4000 feet

General Description

Desc: Spring annual, tufted bunchgrass, usually 8 to 20 inches tall but often less when growing on arid, shallow-soil sites. The several to numerous stems spread from the base of the plant.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Mar - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Panicles 3/4-3 inches long, 2–5 cm wide, dense, borne erect on the ends of unbranched stems, with a kind of bottle-brush appearance. As seedheads mature they become reddish-brown to purplish. Spikelets 4-11 flowered.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades to 6 inches long, 1–5 mm wide, flat, clothed with soft hairs or down on both surfaces.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths clothed with soft hairs or down to soft-hairy; ligules 1–3(4) mm, blunt or rounded, usually making an angle of more than 90 degrees, appearing torn at the edge or irregularly cleft.

Forage Value: Poor, extremely short period of palatability.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer