Plant Image
Plant - summer
Watson Lake
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus tectorum - cheatgrass

Synonyms: Anisantha tectorum,

Other Common Names: downy brome

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Watson Lake
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Watson Lake
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Dry, disturbed ground.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 500 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual grass that may form large stands on disturbed places. Many seeds are produced by such a small plant.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: May - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Open, with the spikelets drooping on slender stems, often purple. Lemmas hairy.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades short 1/2 - 1 1/4 inches long, 1-4 mm wide, covered with soft fine hairs.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually densely and softly clothed with soft hairs or down, upper sheaths sometimes smooth without hairs. Ligules 2–3 mm, blunt or rounded, usually making an angle of more than 90 degrees, appearing torn at the edge or irregularly cleft.

Forage Value: Good when green before setting seedheads. After, poor sparse feed awns may penetrate facial tissues of grazing animals.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer