Plant Image
Plant - summer
Oak Creek, S. of Sedona
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Cynodon dactylon - Bermudagrass

Synonyms: Capriola dactylon, Cynodon aristiglumis, Cynodon incompletus, Panicum dactylon

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Sedona area
ML
Plant image
Plant - summer
Sedona area
ML
Plant image
Seedhead - summer
Sedona area
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy washes and alkaline seeps, often disturbed places.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: A plant with an extensive system of stout rhizomes; stems mostly creeping and stoloniferous, with short internodes producing wiry erect flowering stalks.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: Y
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and prostrate  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: One-sided
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead has spikelike branches arranged windmill fashion at the top of the stem. Culms mostly creeping but produce erect wiry flowering stalks at frequent intervals. Spikelets in 2 rows along one side.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades short, narrow, 1/2 - 2 1/5 inches long 1-3 mm wide.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth without hairs or with scattered hairs; collars usually with long hairs, particularly at the margins; ligules about 0.5 mm, of hairs.

Forage Value: Good if irrigated.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer