Plant Image
Plant - top view
Mesa top
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Dasyochloa pulchella - low woollygrass

Synonyms: Erioneuron pulchellum, Tridens pulchellus, Triodia pulchella

Other Common Names: fluffgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - side view
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Seedhead - mature
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Seedhead - mature
Mesa top
JK
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry rocky slopes and desert flats.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: Low growing grass, dry most of the year. Forms half a sphere in its shape. Stems arching outward and may root some distance away.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Dense, head-like cluster of white-wooly spikelets surrounded by a tuft of leaf blades.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/8-2 inches long, 1 mm wide, sharp pointed.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths with a tuft of hairs (2mm) at the throat. Ligule, hairy.

Forage Value: Little to none avoided by most livestock.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer