Plant Image
Plant - summer
Red Rock Crossing, Sedona
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Echinochloa crus-galli - Barnyard grass

Synonyms: Panicum crus-galli

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead - emerging
Oak Creek, S. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedhead
Sedona area
ML
Plant image
Spikelets
Sedona area
ML
Plant image
Seedhead
Red Rock Crossing, Sedona
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Frequently as a weed in irrigated fields, ditches in moist marshy soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7000 feet

General Description

Desc: Coarse annual 20-48 inches tall. Rough bristly seedhead.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: Scattered on branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Fertile floret ovoid. Spikelets are covered with stout, spine-like hairs.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades to 26 inches long 5-15 mm wide, usually smooth without hairs, occasionally sparsely with straight rather stiff hairs.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Absent
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Nodes usually smooth without hairs or the lower nodes clothed with soft hairs or down. Sheaths smooth without hairs; ligules absent, ligule region sometimes clothed with soft hairs or down.

Forage Value: Poor to fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer