Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 345
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Elymus elymoides - squirreltail

Synonyms: Sitanion hystrix

Other Common Names: bottlebrush squirreltail

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 345
SS
Plant image
Ligule and blade
Granite Mtn - Tr 345
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - mature
Mahan Park
JK
Plant image
Seedhead - mature
Walker Basin - Big Hill Pasture
JK
Plant image
Immature seedhead
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Dry slopes of the desert ranges to subalpine sites.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: Below 11000 feet

Similar Species: Hordeum jubatum

General Description

Desc: Erect grass not forming dense clumps, often covered in a powdery or waxy bloom. Blades at distinct angles from stem. Seedhead when mature looks like a bottle brush or squirrel's tail.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikes 1 1/4 - 8 inches long, 2-6 inches wide, bristly with long spreading awns, densely flowered, often partially included in the upper leaf sheath.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 2-8 inches long 1-5 mm wide, stiff and rolled inward; tapers to a fine point, prominent veins.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth without hairs, roughened with stout projections, or densely white-villous; auricles usually present, to about 1 mm, often purplish; ligules shorter than 1 mm, as though abruptly "chopped off" or appearing torn at the edge or irregular.

Forage Value: Fair forage before the bristly spikes mature and after they have fallen.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer