Plant Image
Leaves
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Enneapogon desvauxii - nineawn pappusgrass

Synonyms: Pappophorum wrightii

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry plains and rocky slopes
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Small perennial found in desert scrub or grasslands. Distinguishing feature is the 9 awns on each lemma. A very hairy densely packed seedhead.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Lemma many-nerved with 9 awns. Densely flowered, grayish-green. Main axis hairy.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades mostly 3/4 - 4 3/4 inches long, 1-2 mm wide, more or less hairy, soon involute.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Hairy nodes. Sheaths usually shorter than the internodes, more or less clothed with soft hairs or down; ligules about 0.5 mm.

Forage Value: None.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer