Plant Image
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis cilianensis - stinkgrass

Synonyms: Eragrostis major, Eragrostis megastachya, Poa cilianensis

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Blade
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Ligule
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant image
Node
Pioneer Park
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in disturbed sites such as pastures and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7500 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual plant found growing in disturbed places and cracks in pavement, etc. Strong smelling when fresh. Ring of glands below the nodes. Culms tufted, erect to prostrate, branching at the base and above.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and prostrate  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are ovoid or oblong, densely flowered. Lemmas 3-nerved.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 2-8 inches long, 3-5 mm wide, flat to involute, top surfaces smooth without hairs, sometimes glandular, occasionally also hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths without hairs, occasionally glandular, tops hairy, hairs to 5 mm; ligules 0.4-0.8 mm, ciliate.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer