Plant Image
Plant - fall
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis curvula - weeping lovegrass

Synonyms: Eragrostis chloromelas, E. robusta, E. curvula var. conferta & var. curvula

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Granite Dells
SS
Plant image
Basal leaves
Willow Lake area
SS
Plant image
Blade tip
Willow Lake area
SS
Plant image
Ligule and involute blade
Willow Lake area
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Willow Lake area
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Willow Lake area
SS
Plant image
Hairy sheath apex
Willow Lake area
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows on rocky slopes, at the margins of woods, along roadsides, and in waste ground.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: A vigorous-growing perennial bunchgrass with abundant leaves coming from a coarse, dense, basal crown, 2 to 5 feet tall. This grass can out compete natives and become a monoculture.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and drooping  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Jun - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is 10-16 inches long, branches 3-6 inches long. Branches not bearing spikelets near the bases. Lower axils of the seedhead are hairy. Pedicels much shorter than spikelets. Lemma 3-nerved, lateral may be inconspicuous.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 24-48 inches long, drooping, slender, tapering to fine hair-like brownish threads. Bases of the densely clustered young leaves are purplish.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter than internodes, basal ones densely hairy with long, soft hairs on the back and near the base, upper ones are smooth without hairs, except top(collar) where they are soft-hairy at the margins. Ligule is a dense row of white hairs 1.2 mm.

Forage Value: Fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer