Plant Image
Plant - summer
Yeager Canyon
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis spectabilis - purple lovegrass

Synonyms: Poa spectabilis, Eragrostis spectabilis var. sparsihirsuta

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Yeager Canyon
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Pumphouse Wash, N of Oak Creek Canyon
ML
Plant image
Blade
Willow Dells
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - fall
Willow Dells
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - fall
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Hairy axils - seedhead
Willow Dells
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Willow Dells
SS
Plant image
Top of sheath
Willow Dells
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: It grows in fields and on the margins of woods, along roadsides, and in other disturbed sites, usually in sandy to clay loam soils, at 0-6000 ft, and is associated with Mesquite-Acacia grasslands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Tall bunchgrass with fine spreading seedhead with purple tinge.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Panicles 10-18 inches long, 6-14 inches wide, open, basal portions sometimes included in the uppermost leaf sheaths. Spikelets 3-7.5 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, linear-lanceolate, reddish-purple.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 4-13 inches long, 3-8 mm wide, flat to inwardly rolled, both surfaces usually soft-hairy, sometimes smooth without hairs on both surfaces or below and sparsely soft-hairy above.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths hairy on the margins and at the collar, hairs to 7 mm; ligule a dense row of white hairs 0.1-0.2 mm.

Forage Value: Fair - poor.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer