Plant Image
Plant - spring
Mahan Park
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Erioneuron pilosum - hairy woollygrass

Synonyms: Tridens pilosus

Other Common Names: hairy tridens

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades
Russell Springs
JK
Plant image
Leaves
Russell Springs
JK
Plant image
Leaves close up
Russell Springs
JK
Plant image
Seedhead
Mahan Park
JK
Plant image
Seedhead
Russell Springs
JK
Plant image
Seedhead with leaf
Russell Springs
JK
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Occasional on rocky slopes and in open oak and pinyon juniper woodlands and desert flats.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 2500 - 5500 feet

Similar Species: slim tridens - Tridens muticus

General Description

Desc: Small bunchgrass leaves basal, seedhead bunched. Smaller than slim tridens- seedhead bunched not elongated like slim tridens.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: 5/8-2 inches long. Spikelets 10-16 mm long with 7-18 closely spaced florets.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 1-2 1/4 inches long, less than 1/8 inches wide, both surfaces sparsely soft-hairy or smooth without hairs, grayish-green.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Culms 4-12 inches tall, smooth without hairs or minutely with rather long stiff hairs. Ligules 2-3.5 mm.

Forage Value: Fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer