Plant Image
Plant - summer
Mahan Park
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Festuca arizonica - Arizona fescue
Other Common Names: pinegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades
Mahan Park
JK
Plant image
Seedhead
Mahan Park
JK
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Evergreen forests, abundant in mountain parks and meadows.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 7000 - 10000 feet

General Description

Desc: Bluish green fine leaved tuft up to 1 foot diameter and 1 foot high with the culm and seedhead extending up to 3 feet.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Narrow with 1 or 2 spreading branches at the base. Pedicles and lower seedhead branches are rough. Spikelets 4-6 flowered. Awnless or very short awns.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 10-20 inches long, less than 3 mm wide, thread-like, stiff and bluish.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths closed for less than 1/2 their length, without hairs, smooth or roughened with stout projections, persistent; collars without hairs, smooth or roughened with stout projections; ligules 0.5–1.5 mm.

Forage Value: Good, highly palatable when the culms and blades are green, furnishes considerable forage in some areas. It does not maintain itself well, however, under heavy grazing or grazing during the dormant period.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer