Plant Image
Plant - fall
Courthouse Rock, Sedona
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Heteropogon contortus - tanglehead

Synonyms: Andropogon contortus

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Courthouse Rock, Sedona
ML
Plant image
Plant - summer
Verde Valley W. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedheads
Courthouse Rock, Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedheads
Courthouse Rock, Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedheads
Verde Valley W. of Sedona
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy hills and in rocky canyons
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: Tall perennial usually branching well above the base, often a few long hairs at the leaf collar. Unique seedhead with long wiry twisted and bending awns. It is also considered a weed, being able to establish itself in newly disturbed and poor soils.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Awnless staminate spikelets and awned pistillate spikelets. Awns are 2-5 inches long, bent and flexuous and frequently tangeled.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades flat 2-8 inches long 3-7 mm wide, midvein prominent, usually hairy on margins and rough.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Leaf sheaths flattened and keeled, often with a few long hairs near blade junction.

Forage Value: Fair to good for cattle and horses before maturity. A valuable forage grass if continuously grazed so as to prevent the hardened tissue from developing.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer