Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Hordeum pusillum - little barley

Synonyms: Critesion pusillum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Mature plant
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Blade and node
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - mature
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Swales, roadsides and other disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual cool season often will grow in dense stands.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Mar - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: Scattered on branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Balanced spike. Spikelets three per node, middle one perfect and sessile, lateral 2 staminate. Both glumes of the central spikelet and the 2nd glume of the lateral spikelets prominently expanded above the base.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades to 4 inches long, to 4.5 mm wide, sparsely to densely clothed with soft hairs or down on both sides.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth without hairs or slightly clothed with soft hairs or down; ligules 0.2–0.8 mm.

Forage Value: Good before going to seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer