Plant Image
Plant - summer
Wolf Creek Area
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Koeleria macrantha - Junegrass

Synonyms: Koeleria cristata

Other Common Names: mountain junegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Prescott area
JS
Plant image
Plant - fall
Prescott area
JS
Plant image
Leaves
Wolf Creek Area
SS
Plant image
Leaves
Wolf Creek Area
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Wolf Creek Area
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Wolf Creek Area
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, prairies, open woods and alpine areas in all soil types.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet

General Description

Desc: Slender erect cool season grass, seedhead often extended above the leaves.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Numerous, slender dense, cylindrical, tapering at both ends, spreading open during active flowering period. Spikelets are 2-4 flowered.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 1-8 inches long, 0.5-3 mm wide, flat, involute when dry, minutely roughened with stout projections, occasionally smooth or densely clothed with hairs or down, margins of basal blades glabrous or with hairs averaging less than 1 mm near the base.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths clothed with soft hairs or down or smooth without hairs, breaking off with age or, if disintegrating into fibers, the fibers straight; ligules 0.5-2 mm.

Forage Value: Excellent, most growth is after summer rains begin.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer