Plant Image
Plant - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia minutissima - annual muhly

Synonyms: Sporobolus confusus

Other Common Names: least muhly

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Foxboro Lake
ML
Plant image
Plant - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Plant - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Seedhead
Rim Country N. of Sedona
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in sandy and gravelly drainages, rocky slopes, flats, road cuts, and open sites. It is usually found in oak-pine forests, pinyon-juniper woodlands and desert shrublands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet

General Description

Desc: Delicate annual with minimum leaf area. Two-thirds of the plant is seedhead, very open and spreading.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Aug - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead, open loosely flowered, 4-7 inches long and 1 1/2-2 1/2 inches wide, half to two-thirds the length of the entire plant. Spikelets 1.2-1.5 mm long. Pedicels mostly straight. Glumes shorter than spikelets (1/2 to 2/3) and lemmas hairy.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: U  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4-2 1/4 inches long, 0.8-2 mm wide, flat or rolled inward, roughened with stout projections below, shortly clothed with soft hairs or down above.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter or longer than the internodes, smooth or slightly rough; ligules 1-2.6 mm, colorless and translucent, as though abruptly "chopped off", to blunt or rounded, sometimes with lateral lobes.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer