Plant Image
Plant - summer
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia montana - mountain muhly

Synonyms: Muhlenbergia trifida

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Leaves
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedheads
Mahan Park
JK
Plant image
Seedhead
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Ligule
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes and ledges, often in woodland and forest openings.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 9500 feet

General Description

Desc: A dense-growing, moderately large bunchgrass, usually about 28 inches.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: Scattered on branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: U

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead narrow but rather loose, branches ascending or appressed, floriferous from the base. Pedicels are shorter than the spikelets. Glumes unequal, 1st usually 1-nerved and pointed 2nd glume broader, 3-nerved and 3-toothed near the tip.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3 1/2-10 inches long, 1-2.5 mm wide, flat, becoming involute, roughened with stout projections below, with straight rather stiff hairs above.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth or slightly rough, becoming flattened, papery, and occasionally spirally coiled when old, lower sheaths longer than the internodes; ligules 4-14 mm, membranous, pointed to gradually tapering to a point.

Forage Value: Good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer