Plant Image
Plant - fall
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Muhlenbergia rigens - deergrass

Synonyms: Epicampes rigens, Muhlenbergia marshii, Muhlenbergia mundula

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Little Thumb Butte
SS
Plant image
Blade
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
Plant image
Ligule
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in gravelly or sandy canyon bottoms and washes, often in moist soil, less frequently on dry plateaus and meadows.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 7500 feet

Similar Species: Bullgrass, Muhlenbergia emersleyi

General Description

Desc: Tall, densely clumped grass, usually in moist areas like canyon bottoms and washes.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and drooping  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead long and narrow, spikelike. Spikelets 6-24 inches long, less than 1/2 inch wide.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 4-20 inches long, 1.5-6 mm wide, flat or rolled inward, stiff, smooth below, rough on top.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths longer than the internodes, smooth or rough, rounded dorsally, bases somewhat flat and having the texture of writing paper; ligules 0.5-2(3) mm, firm, as though abruptly "chopped off", minutely fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Poor due to coarseness.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer