Plant Image
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Muhlenbergia torreyi - ring muhly

Synonyms: Muhlenbergia gracillima

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Rings form when center dies ou
Willow Lake
Plant image
Willow Lake
Plant image
Willow Lake
Plant image
Willow Lake
Plant image
Willow Lake
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows on dry ridges, sandy mesas, calcareous rock outcrops, and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 4000 - 6500 feet

General Description

Desc: Ring muhly derives its name from the peculiar growth habit it characteristically develops. As the basal tuft becomes larger with continued growth, the center dies out, leaving a ring several inches to a few feet in diameter.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and prostrate  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct

Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: U

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead open, often purple, much branched, branches fine and spreading. Pedicels are as long or longer than the spikelets.

Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades numerous, slender to the point of being threadlike, curved rather like a bow and inrolled at the edges; from 3/8-3/4 inches long.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter than the internodes, rounded, not keeled, rough or smooth, not becoming spirally coiled when old; ligules 2-5 mm, colorless and translucent, gradually tapering to a point, torn or irregularly cleft, often with lateral lobes.

Forage Value: Fair palatability before midsummer, this is not a good forage species and its chief value is as a soil-binder on denuded range lands.

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer